How Much Does a Combi Boiler Cost in the UK?

Picture of Jamie Gardner - Founder & Electrician at Home Exeter

Jamie Gardner - Founder & Electrician at Home Exeter

Jamie founded Home Exeter in 2019 and has been a working electrician for over a decade. He leads a NICEIC-accredited team serving Exeter and South Devon.

If you’re thinking about upgrading your heating system, you may be asking: how much does a combi boiler cost? Combi boilers are the most popular boiler type in UK homes thanks to their efficiency, compact size and on-demand hot water. In this guide, we break down combi boiler costs in the UK, what influences the final price, and how to get an accurate quote for your home. Here in Exeter and across Devon – where harder water in many parts of the county can affect efficiency – our Gas Safe registered engineers see how those local factors feed into the final figure.

How Much Does a Combi Boiler Cost in the UK?

The average combi boiler cost including installation typically ranges from £2,000 to £3,500.

Here’s a general price guide:

Installation TypeTypical Cost (Supply & Fit)
Budget combi boiler£2,000 – £2,500
Mid-range combi boiler£2,400 – £3,000
Premium combi boiler£3,000 – £3,500

These prices usually include:

  • A-rated combi boiler
  • Full installation by a Gas Safe engineer
  • Removal of your old boiler
  • System flush or clean
  • Flue installation
  • Basic heating controls
  • Gas Safe and building control registration

For an exact figure based on your property, you can get a fixed quote here:

→ Get your free combi boiler quote from Home Exeter

What Is a Combi Boiler?

A combi (combination) boiler provides instant hot water and central heating from one compact unit. Unlike system or regular boilers, it does not require a hot water cylinder or cold water tank.

This makes combi boilers ideal for:

  • Small to medium-sized homes
  • Properties with limited storage space
  • Homes with one bathroom
  • Flats and modern houses

What Affects the Cost of a Combi Boiler?

Several factors influence the final combi boiler cost.

Boiler Brand

Popular UK brands vary in price and warranty length:

  • Worcester Bosch
  • Vaillant
  • Ideal
  • Baxi
  • Viessmann

Premium brands tend to cost more upfront but often offer longer warranties and higher reliability.

Boiler Size (kW Output)

The larger your home and the more bathrooms you have, the higher the required output.

Property TypeTypical Output
Flat or small house24–28kW
3-bed house28–32kW
Large home32–40kW

Higher output boilers cost more.

Installation Complexity

A straightforward replacement costs less than a conversion. Costs increase if:

  • You are switching from a system or regular boiler
  • The boiler location needs to change
  • Pipework or gas supply upgrades are required
  • Old tanks need removing

Controls and Extras

Optional extras can increase cost but improve efficiency and comfort:

  • Smart thermostats
  • Magnetic system filters
  • Extended manufacturer warranties

Combi Boiler Replacement vs Conversion Cost

Installation TypeTypical Cost
Combi to combi replacement£2,000 – £2,800
System to combi conversion£2,800 – £4,000
Regular to combi conversion£3,000 – £4,500

Conversions take longer and involve more work, which is why they cost more.

Is a Combi Boiler Cheaper to Run?

Yes, in many homes. Combi boilers are highly efficient and only heat water when needed. Benefits include:

  • No heat loss from stored hot water
  • Lower energy bills
  • Faster hot water delivery
  • Less maintenance

Modern combi boilers are over 90% efficient, making them one of the most economical heating options available.

Is a Combi Boiler Right for Your Home?

A combi boiler may not be suitable if:

  • You have multiple bathrooms used at the same time
  • You experience low mains water pressure
  • You need very high hot water demand

In those cases, a system boiler may be a better option. A qualified engineer can advise on the best system for your home.

How Long Does Combi Boiler Installation Take?

Most installations take:

  • 1 day for a like-for-like combi replacement
  • 2–3 days for a conversion from another boiler type

We will always confirm timings before work begins.

Can You Save Money on a Combi Boiler?

Yes. You can reduce costs by:

  • Choosing the correct boiler size
  • Avoiding unnecessary upgrades
  • Booking outside winter peak months
  • Using a trusted local installer with fixed pricing

You may also be eligible for energy efficiency grants depending on your circumstances.

Why Choose Home Exeter?

At Home Exeter, we specialise in combi boiler installations across Exeter and nearby areas. We offer:

  • Free, no-obligation quotes
  • Fixed, transparent pricing
  • Gas Safe registered engineers
  • High-quality boiler brands
  • Clean, tidy and efficient installation

→ Get your combi boiler quote today


Frequently Asked Questions About Combi Boiler Cost

How much is a combi boiler including installation?

Most combi boilers cost between £2,000 and £3,500 fully installed, depending on brand, size and installation complexity.

Is a combi boiler cheaper than a system boiler?

Yes. Combi boilers are generally cheaper to install because they do not require a hot water cylinder or storage tanks.

How long does a combi boiler last?

With annual servicing, a combi boiler typically lasts 12 to 15 years.

Can I replace my old boiler with a combi?

Yes, but converting from a system or regular boiler costs more due to extra pipework and removal of tanks.

Is a combi boiler good for a family home?

It can be, but larger households with multiple bathrooms may be better suited to a system boiler.

Do combi boilers save money on bills?

Yes. Their high efficiency and on-demand hot water can significantly reduce energy usage.

Like this article? Share it...
Facebook
Twitter
LinkedIn

Get a free estimate