How Much is a New Boiler? A Full Guide for UK Homeowners

Picture of Jamie Gardner - Founder & Electrician at Home Exeter

Jamie Gardner - Founder & Electrician at Home Exeter

Jamie founded Home Exeter in 2019 and has been a working electrician for over a decade. He leads a NICEIC-accredited team serving Exeter and South Devon.

If your current boiler is unreliable, inefficient or simply too old to repair, you might be asking: how much is a new boiler in the UK? It’s a common question, especially as winter approaches or energy bills rise.

At Home Exeter, we supply and install new boilers across Exeter and the surrounding areas — and we know that price is a major factor in the decision-making process. In this guide, we’ll walk you through:

  • Typical boiler installation costs in the UK
  • What affects the final price
  • Cost differences between boiler types
  • How to save money on your boiler replacement
  • How to get a fixed, local quote

Let’s break it down.

How Much Does a New Boiler Cost in the UK?

The average cost of a new boiler installation in the UK ranges between £2,000 and £4,500, depending on the type of boiler, your property size, and how complex the installation is.

Boiler TypeEstimated Total Cost (Supply & Fit)
Combi Boiler£2,000 – £3,500
System Boiler£2,300 – £4,000
Regular (Conventional)£2,500 – £4,500

These costs include:

  • A-rated boiler unit
  • Labour and installation
  • Flue and pipework upgrades if needed
  • System flush or clean
  • Wireless thermostat or smart controls
  • Registration with Gas Safe and building control

You may also need to budget extra for a new hot water cylinder (system/regular boilers) or removing an old cold water tank.

Want an exact figure for your home?
→ Get a free fixed boiler quote from Home Exeter

What Affects the Price of a New Boiler?

There’s no one-size-fits-all price because several factors influence the final cost:

1. Type of Boiler

  • Combi boilers are typically the cheapest to install because they don’t require a separate hot water tank.
  • System boilers cost more due to the need for a hot water cylinder.
  • Conventional boilers are the most expensive as they require both a hot water cylinder and a cold water storage tank.

2. Boiler Brand and Output

Leading brands like Worcester Bosch, Vaillant and Ideal have different price points. The higher the output (kW), the more expensive the unit.
Larger homes with more bathrooms require more powerful boilers.

3. Complexity of Installation

Costs increase if you’re:

  • Changing boiler type (e.g. regular to combi)
  • Moving the boiler location
  • Upgrading pipework or gas supply
  • Needing scaffolding or external flue work

4. Extras and Upgrades

Smart thermostats, magnetic filters, and extended warranties all add to the final price — but can also boost performance and long-term value.

5. Regional Differences

Boiler installation prices can vary depending on your location. At Home Exeter, we offer fixed pricing across Exeter and nearby towns, with no hidden extras.

Typical Price Examples

Installation ScenarioEstimated Cost
Combi boiler replacement, same location£2,000 – £2,800
System boiler swap with new cylinder£2,500 – £3,800
Upgrade from regular to combi boiler£2,800 – £4,000
Premium combi with smart thermostat£3,000 – £3,500
Full conventional boiler system replacement£3,500 – £4,500

If you’re unsure which type of boiler you need, our engineers can assess your home and recommend the best system for your lifestyle and budget.

Can You Save Money on a New Boiler?

Yes — and here’s how:

1. Choose an Efficient Boiler

Look for a boiler with a high ErP efficiency rating (A-rated or better). This will reduce your long-term energy costs.

2. Avoid Overpowered Boilers

Bigger isn’t always better. We’ll help you choose the right size for your home, so you’re not paying for excess capacity.

3. Apply for Grants

Depending on your circumstances, you may be eligible for funding under schemes like the Boiler Upgrade Scheme or ECO4.

4. Book During Off-Peak Months

Autumn and winter are peak times. You may find lower rates in spring or early summer.

5. Get a Fixed Quote

Avoid hidden charges by choosing a local company with transparent pricing.

→ Click here to get a fixed boiler quote from Home Exeter

Signs It’s Time for a New Boiler

Not sure whether to repair or replace? A new boiler might be more cost-effective if you’re experiencing:

  • Frequent breakdowns or repairs
  • High energy bills despite normal use
  • Uneven heating or unreliable hot water
  • Boiler older than 12–15 years
  • Unusual noises or smells from the unit
  • Parts are no longer available

In some cases, upgrading to a modern boiler could pay for itself in savings within a few years.

Should You Replace or Repair?

If the cost of repairs is more than 50% of the price of a new boiler, it’s often better to invest in a replacement. We’ll always give honest advice — and offer both options where possible.

Frequently Asked Questions

How much is a combi boiler in the UK?
A combi boiler including installation typically costs between £2,000 and £3,500, depending on the brand, size, and whether any system upgrades are needed.

Is it cheaper to replace a boiler in summer?
Yes. Engineers tend to be less busy outside of the heating season, so you may get better availability and potentially lower rates during spring or summer.

How long does it take to install a new boiler?
A straightforward swap (same type, same location) takes about 1 day. More complex upgrades may take 2–3 days.

Do I need to replace my hot water tank too?
Only if you’re installing a system or regular boiler. Combi boilers don’t require separate tanks, which is why they’re often the cheapest to fit.

Are boiler grants available?
Yes. Depending on your income and home efficiency rating, you may qualify for funding through the ECO4 scheme or Boiler Upgrade Scheme. We can help you check eligibility.

Can I finance a new boiler?
At Home Exeter, we currently offer fixed quotes only, but we’re happy to work with you to find a system that suits your budget. Finance options may be available through third-party providers.

Get Expert Advice and a Fixed Quote

At Home Exeter, we’ve helped hundreds of local homeowners choose and install the right boiler for their property. Whether you need a like-for-like replacement or are considering switching to a new system, we offer:

  • A free, no-obligation quote
  • Expert boiler recommendations
  • Fixed pricing with no hidden fees
  • Gas Safe-registered installers
  • Fast turnaround and tidy workmanship

→ Start your quote today and take the first step towards a warmer, more efficient home.

Like this article? Share it...
Facebook
Twitter
LinkedIn

Get a free estimate